[vc_row][vc_column][vc_column_text]

Day 1 (2nd February 2019)

TIME

PROGRAM

4.00-4.45pmRenal & Electrolytes emergencies
7.30 - 8.00Registration / Breakfast
8 -8.20 am
Faculty Introduction
8.20-8.50 am
Shock
8.50-9.10 am
Approach to Critical child in ER
9.10-9.40 am
Surgical emergencies
9.40-10.00 amNeonatal emergencies
10.00 -10.20 amInauguration
10.20-10.40 am
Tea Break
10.40-11.10 am
Neurological Emergencies and Altered mental status
11.10-11.40 am
Neurotrauma
11.40-12.00 noon
Ophthalmologic emergencies
12.00-12.20 pm
Febrile Infant
12.20-12.40 pm
Bites and Stings
12.40-1.40 pm
Lunch
1.40-3.40 pm

Workshops
Airway (60 min 3 cases)
1. Child with status epilepticus
2. Child with head trauma (airway with c-spine immobilization)
3. Child with cardiopulmonary arrest
1.40-3.40 pmCardiac cases( 40 min. 3 cases)
1. SVT with shock
2. SVT without shock requiring Adenosine
3. VF with cardiac arrest
3.40 -4 pmTea break

Day 2 (3rd February 2019)

TIME

PROGRAM

4.20 pm to 4.40 pm
Environmental emergencies
8.30-8.50 am
Sedation and analgesia
8.50-9.20 amToxicological emergencies # 1
9.20-9.40 am
Minor Head trauma
9.40-10.10 am
Infectious diseases
10.10 -10.40 am
Dermatologic emergencies
10.40-11.00am
Tea Break
11.00-11.30 am
Neck trauma
11.30-11.50 am
Non- traumatic orthopedic emergencies
11.50-12.20pm
Hem /oncologic emergencies
12.20-12.50 pm
Thoracic trauma
12.50-1.10 pm
Dental trauma
1.10-2.00 pm
Lunch
2.00-4.00 pm
Workshops
Shock/Vascular access ( 60 min 3 cases)

1. Hypovolemic shock from ruptured spleen from trauma (hemorrhagic shock)
2. Septic shock from Dengue
3. Shock with AGE
2.00-4.00 pmNeonatal (60 min. 3 cases)
1. Neonate in ED with bradycardia
2. Seizing infant in ED with hypoglycemia
3. Neonate in ED with hypovolemic shock (CAH -salt loosing)
4. Neonate with Hypoplastic heart with cardiogenic shock requiring PGE1
4.00-4.20 pmTea break

Day 3 (4th February 2019)

TIME

PROGRAM

8.30-9.00 am
Toxicological emergencies # 2
9.00-9.20 am
Cardiac emergencies
9.20-9.50 am
Abdominal and pelvic trauma
9.50-10.10 am
ENT emergencies
10.00 -10.30 amEndocrine emergencies
10.30-10.50am
Tea Break
10.50-11.10 am
Gynecologic emergencies
11.10-11.30 am
Genitourinary emergencies
11.30-11.50 pm
Gastrointestinal emergencies
11.50-12.10 pm
Extremity trauma
12.10-12.40 pm
Pulmonary emergencies, asthma & allergies
1.40-3.40 pm

Workshops
Central lines -60 min
1.40-3.40 pm

Workshops
Mega code -60 min
3.40 -4 pm
Tea break
4.00 -4. 20 pmChild abuse
4.20- 5 pmValedictory and Interaction

Day 4 (5th February 2019)

08:30am – 09:00amBreakfast
09:00am – 09:30amABCDE by USG: Empowering Resuscitation
09:30am – 10:00amAIRWAY: Ultrasound Anatomy, Basics of Ultrasound, Knobology
10:00am – 10:30amBreathing assessment; Pneumothorax, Pneumonia, Lung Contusion, Diaphragm Injury
10:30am – 11:00amRUSH Protocol. The PUMP focused Cardiac Ultrasound / POCUS Echo.
The TANK – E-FAST IVC
11:00am – 11:30amDisability Assessment: Pupil assessment, Skull fracture; Non-invasive ICP
11:30am – 12:00pmTea Break
12:00pm – 12:30pmPOCUS Abdomen: Abdomen and Intussusception.
POCUS the PALS way
12.30pm – 02.00pmSuturing Lectures
02:00pm – 03:00pmLunch
03:00pm – 05:00pmSplinting Lectures
05:00pm – 05:30pmTea

Day 5 (6th February 2019)

08:00am – 08:30am Breakfast & Registration 
06:00pm – 06:30pmPrize Distribution + Valedictory Function
08:30am – 09:30amFree paper presentation – Part A
09:30am – 10:30amCase Based Leaning – Part 1
A. Approach to Breathlessness
B. Approach to Airway
C. Approach to Initiation of ventilation
D. Approach to Interpretation of ABG
10:30am – 11:30amINAUGRATION, DISASTER MANAGEMENT
11:30am – 11:50amTea break
11:50am – 12:20pmKey note on EM Neurotrauma
12:20pm – 01:20pmCase Based Leaning – Part 2
A. Approach to chest pain
B. Approach to AMS
C. Approach to Stroke
D. Approach to Poisoning
01:20pm – 01:50pmPlenary Session – EM in India
01:50pm – 02:30pmLunch
02:30pm – 03:30pmFree Paper Presentation – Part B
03.30pm – 04.00pmMaster Class - ECG
04.00pm – 04.30pmCase Based Leaning – Part 3
A. Analgesia + Anaesthesia in EM
B. Approach to Abdominal Pain
04:30pm – 05:00pmTea break
05:00pm – 05:30pmMaster Class - Radiology
05:30pm – 06:00pmEM Quiz
[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row]